Carltons Solicitors Birmingham 0800 996 1745

SOLICITORS BIRMINGHAM
Solicitors Birmingham

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Regulatory Policies

This page sets out all the policies of our firm as well as for usage of this website. Please click on a link below to jump to that section.

Disclaimer

The content of this website is for informational purposes only. Nothing on this site constitutes legal advice. If you require specific legal advice please contact us.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Carltons Solicitors and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Carltons Solicitors. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Carltons Solicitors takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Notice

CARLTONS SOLICITORS LIMITED

BACKGROUND:
Carltons Solicitors understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Carltons Solicitors is a Limited Company registered in England under company number 069 49077.
Registered Address: 503 Coventry Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0LL
Email address: info@carltons-solicitors.com
Telephone Number: 0121 766 7447
VAT Number: 988 0639 64
Data Protection Officer: Mr Raj Padhiar
Email Address: raj.padhiar@carltons-solicitors.com
Telephone Number: 0121 766 7447
Postal Address: 503 Coventry Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0LL
We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, regulation number 533415

2.WHAT DOES THIS NOTICE COVER?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3.WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.
Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about or collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. Please note that this right only applies to personal information which you have provided to us.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use if your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO YOU COLLECT?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Business Name
  • Job Title
  • Details of your Profession
  • Payment Information (Bank details, Card payment receipts)
  • Bank statements
  • Personal Identification (Passport, Driving Licence)
  • Utility Bills
  • Wage slips
  • National Insurance Number
  • Recruitment Application (CV)

6. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Use it to provide legal services to the relevant client
  • Where you have applied for a position with us, to review and process your job application
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge
  • Use it to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings
  • Record and monitor your use of our websites or our other online services for our business purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports.
  • Use it for our legitimate business interests, such as undertaking business research and analysis, managing the operation of our websites and our business.
  • Use it to look into any complaints or queries you may have, and
  • Use it to prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt out.

7. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary and will depend principally on:

  • The purpose for which we are using your personal information – we will need to keep the information for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose, and
  • Legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal information.
  • We will ensure that the personal information that we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.

8. HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We may also share your personal information outside the Firm. This may include:

  • Third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy. This may include, but is not limited to, IT and communications service providers.
  • Third parties relevant to the legal services that we provide. This may include, but is not limited to, counterparties to transactions or litigation, other professional service providers, regulators, authorities and governmental institutions.
  • To the extent required by law, regulation or court order, for example, if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  • If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above Part 8.

10. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address shown in Part 11.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details.
For the attention of Mr Raj Padhiar
Email address: raj.padhiar@carltons-solicitors.com
Telephone Number: 0121 766 7447
Postal Address: 503 Coventry Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0LL

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

Equality and Diversity Policy

Purpose

Carltons Solicitors is committed to advancing equality and diversity within all its activities, as it believes this to be ethically right, socially responsible and a key part of maintaining a successful business.

We aim to provide a working environment and culture which values and recognises difference and to pro-actively tackle discrimination to ensure no individual or group is discriminated against.

Our aim is to ensure that equality is reflected in all the organisations policies, practices and strategic planning.

Scope

This policy applies to:

  • employees (including agency workers);
  • clients/customers;
  • stakeholders;
  • partner organisations;
  • consultants;
  • suppliers;
  • visitors;
  • volunteers;
  • work experience;

Policy statement

Carltons Solicitors is committed to:

  • becoming an organisation which is inclusive and values difference by striving to ensure that our services are relevant and accessible to all;
  • attracting, recruiting, developing and retaining talented people from all sections of the community to contribute at every level of the organisation;
  • recognising that people from different backgrounds and cultures bring new ideas, skills and experiences and perceptions that will help to increase organisational efficiency and improve services;
  • creating an environment that upholds the right of everyone to be treated with dignity and respect;
  • a robust action plan to tackle discrimination and to encourage respect for diversity;
  • ensuring employees of Carltons Solicitors will not be treated less favourably in relation to pay, terms of employment and/or organisational support because of their disability, race, ethnicity, nationality religion/belief (or lack thereof), gender, gender reassignment, family circumstance, marital or civil partnership status, sexual orientation, spent convictions, political beliefs, part time or fixed term status, trade union membership, pregnancy, social background or for any other characteristic;
  • listening to the needs of our staff, directors, stakeholders and clients;
  • maintaining an ongoing commitment to equality and diversity;
  • ensuring all staff have a responsibility to be proactive in promoting equality and diversity and tackling unlawful discrimination; and
  • encouraging equality of opportunity within our procurement processes.

Definition

Equality and diversity is about accepting and embracing people’s differences and creating an environment in which people can thrive. Harnessing differences creates a productive environment in which everyone feels valued, where talents are fully utilised and goals are achieved.

Equality is about treating people fairly and with respect, giving regard for others rights and wishes.

Diversity is ‘otherness’ or those human qualities present in other individuals and groups that are different from our own and outside the groups to which we belong. Diversity consists of visible and non-visible differences.

Diversity encompasses the properties and characteristics of a person. These include (but are not limited to) race, gender, gender reassignment, marital or civil partnership status, pregnancy or maternity, religion/belief (or lack thereof), age, disability, sexual orientation, socio-economic background and can also include other differences.

Implementation

The Management team will review and update policies and action plans on race, gender, religion, disability, age, gender reassignment, sexual orientation and widening participation can be developed, progressed and monitored.

A full implementation plan has been developed, and will be acted upon. The Management Team will regularly monitor the implementation plan to ensure that the principles are put into practice and that actions are progressing.

Appropriate training and support for employees will be provided to ensure the successful implementation of this policy.

Every member of the firm will receive a copy of the policy and it will be available on request to any client and to the Solicitors Regulation Authority. A copy of this policy will also be available on Carltons Solicitors website and accessible to clients and interested parties.

The Managing Director is responsible for the policy and it will be reviewed annually.
Communication

The equality and diversity policy is available in hard copy, on the firm’s internal network and can be made available in a number of alternative formats upon request to a member of the Management Team.

Training will be provided to ensure awareness is raised and all staff has a clear understanding of our equality and diversity policy and their responsibilities in regard to this policy.

Complaints

Any complaint will be taken seriously and dealt with in a timely and sensitive manner, in accordance with the relevant grievance and disciplinary procedures.

Staff should raise complaints in the first instance with their supervising director or the financial controller, however, should this not be appropriate other methods of raising complaints are available.

Carltons Solicitors will treat seriously and will take action where appropriate concerning all complaints of breaches of this policy made by employees of the firm, clients, barristers or other third parties. All complaints will be investigated in accordance with firm’s grievance, disciplinary and/or complaints procedures and the complainant will be informed of the outcome.

Monitoring and review

The policy will be reviewed annually to ensure it meets the requirements of the business and the diverse culture in which we operate.

The implementation plan will be reviewed quarterly. It will be a ‘live’ document which will grow and change to ensure the organisation meets its policy standards.

All policies and processes will be reviewed/impact assessed regularly to ensure they do not intentionally or inadvertently discriminate against, disadvantage or exclude any group(s) of people or individuals.

We are committed to monitoring our staff profile and services across a range of diversity issues.

Responsibilities

The Managing Director is responsible for:

  • ensuring Carltons Solicitors meets all its legal and regulatory obligations;
  • with assistance from directors, ensuring that all action plans, strategies, processes and practices arising out of this policy are successfully implemented;
  • making sure the policy is continually reviewed and all staff attend appropriate training to ensure successful implementation of the policy;
  • providing a high profile lead on issues related to the policy;
  • ensuring that all staff are aware of their responsibilities and accountabilities under the policy; and
  • ensuring that disciplinary action is taken against anyone who participates in discriminatory behaviour or practices.

Directors are responsible for:

  • implementing the policy and its related action plans, strategies, practices and/or processes;
  • ensuring staff are aware of their responsibilities and providing appropriate training and support;
  • taking appropriate action against anyone who discriminates;
  • ensuring external partners are aware of the policy;
  • not discriminating unfairly if involved in recruitment, selection, promotion and/or management of staff; and
  • Delivering effective services which meet the needs of our clients.

Staff are responsible for:

  • fostering an environment where compliance with the policy is integral to their work;
  • fostering an environment where individual goals can be pursued without fear or intimidation;
  • not victimising any person who has complained, including complaints of unlawful harassment or discrimination, or who has given information in connection with a complaint; and
  • being proactive in their approach to tackling discrimination in the workplace and for responding to situations appropriately, ensuring that the equality and diversity policy is put into practice.
Clients

Carltons Solicitors are generally free to decide whether to accept instructions from any particular client but any refusal to act will not be based upon any of the forbidden grounds.

Carltons Solicitors will take steps to meet the different needs of particular clients arising from its obligations under the anti-discrimination legalisation (such as the Disability Discrimination Act) and the solicitors Anti-Discrimination Rule 2004. In addition, where necessary and where it is permitted by the relevant antidiscrimination legislation (for example, provisions relating to positive action or exemptions) the firm will seek to provide services which meet the specific needs and requests arising from clients ethnic or cultural background; gender; responsibilities as carers, disability; religion or belief; sexual orientation or other relevant factors.

Barristers and other experts

Barristers and experts should be instructed on the basis of their skills, experience and ability. The firm will not discriminate in the instruction of barristers and/or experts on any of the above grounds.

A clients request for a named barrister or expert should be complied with, subject to the firm’s duty to discuss with the client the suitability of the barrister or expert and to advise appropriately. The firm has a duty to discuss with the client any instruction by the client as to choice of barrister or expert that is based on any of the above grounds.

The firm will endeavour to persuade the client to modify instructions that appear to be given on discriminatory grounds. Should the client refuse to modify such instructions, the firm will cease to act unless the preference can be justified under the permitted exceptions referred to as ‘genuine occupational requirements’ of ‘genuine occupational qualifications’.

Anti-Bribery Policy

The Bribery Act 2010 came into force on 1 July 2011.

The purpose of the policy is to ensure that Carltons Solicitors and its employees comply with the anti-bribery policy, bribery laws and best practice in combating corruption in all of the countries and business areas in which Carltons Solicitors operates. This policy is part of Carltons Solicitors commitment to high legal and moral standards in all of its business activities.

Carltons Solicitors has policies and procedures in place to prevent bribery. All relevant staff have received training, and in the specific areas where we have identified risk of bribery we have implemented policies which are regularly monitored to ensure compliance with the Act.

Should you have any queries please contact the Managing Director.